Texas A&M University-Commerce  Lions, athletic site masthead
 
 Cross Country
 Men's Basketball
 Women's Basketball
 Football
 Men's Golf
 Women's Golf
 Women's Soccer
 Track and Field
 Volleyball
 
 
Administration
A&M-Commerce Campus
Athletic Training
Calendar
Camps
Cheerleading
Compliance
Directions
Facilities
Hall of Fame
In The Community
Junior Lion Club
Lion Athletic Club
SAAC
Staff Directory
Tickets
 
 


  Hall of Fame
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

TEXAS A&M-COMMERCE/EAST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME MEMBERS

NOTES: • - Deceased as of 7-24-06
The first class was inducted in 1978.

ALPHABETICAL LIST

A
• Will Hill Acker (1997-Coach and Athletic Director)
Jackie Alford(2002-TRACK AND FIELD)
•Osborne Amburg (1983-FOOTBALL)

B
Daniel "Bruno" Ashley (1979-Football)
James BAIRD (1979-Track and Field)
•James "Cargo" Batchelor (1979-Football)
Autry Beamon (1985-Football)
•Dr. W. J. "Jack" BELL (1989-Sports Information Director)
Gary Berry (94-Football)
•Robert Henly Berry (1978-Football and Track and Field Coach)
Tom Black (2001-Football)
Paulette Pilick-Britton (1998-Volleyball)
Chad Brown (1992-Football)
•Delmer Brown (1983-Track and Field Coach and Trainer)
Marvin Brown (1978-Football)
•Silva Boze-Brown (95-Basketball)
Carolyn Brown-Burt (00-Coach and MERITORIOUS SERVICE)

C
• Lura (McELREATH) Calhoun (1981-Basketball)
• Robert M. Carpenter (1978-Basketball)
John Douglas "Jake" Carter (1981-Basketball)
•Marvin Coffeee (1987-Football)
Tim Collier (1996-Football, Track and Field)
Gary Compton (2006-Football)
Jerry Cook (1982-Basketball, Track and Field)
•Dr. William "Bill" Crabtree (1982-Tennis Coach)
•Charles Wayne "Boley" Crawford (1988-Football, Football and Golf Coach)
Will Cuerton (1993-FOOTBALL)

D
William "Bill" Defee (1986-Multi-Sport Athlete)
Jim Dietz (2001-Football)
Ricky Dirks (2004-Football)
•Russell "Rusty" Duncan (1984-Multi-Sport Athlete)

E
Angie (NEYLON) Eberhart (2004-Volleyball)

F
Jeff Fitch (1980-Basketball)
•Perry William Fite (78-Football)
Alice Fortes (00-Volleyball, Basketball)
•Robert Melton "Bobby" Fox (1988-Football and Track and Field and Football and Track and Field Coach)

G
•Johnny Garrison (2000-Football)
Nate Granger (1997-Basketball)
James Edward "Jim" Gray (78-Football)
•James F. "Jim" Gudger (92- Basketball Coach)
Curtis Guyton (1991-Football)

H
Dr. Margo Harbison (2006-Athletic Administrator)
Ernest Hawkins (1988-Football Coach)
Dr. Jesse Hawthorne (1986-Athletic Administrator)
Dean Hesse (1996-Football and Track and Field)
Robert Neal Hinson (1998-Football)
Gerald Kenton "Jerry" Hirst (1991-Tennis)
Wayne Hirst (1995-Tennis)
•Robert Adolphus Hitt (1978-Football)
Robert Hochstader (1983-Tennis)
•Madison Eugene Hodge (1980-Multi-Sport Athlete)
Charles Holding (1978-Track and Field)
•Richard Houston (1994-Football)
Orville Lee Hudson (1992-Football)
•Elizabeth "Lib" HUGGINS (85-Coach)

I
•Malcolm Truitt INGRAM (89 Basketball)
J
Arthur JAMES (79-FOOTBALL)
Leroy JOHNSON (97-FOOTBALL)
Glenn JOHNSTON (90-FOOTBALL)
K
•Robert Lewis KILLINGSWORTH (81-Multi-Sport Athlete)
Danny KIRK (98-FOOTBALL)
•Susie KNAUSE (01-Coach)
Morris KYSER (97-TRACK AND FIELD)

L
William "Dub" LEWIS (89-FOOTBALL)
Clarence LYNCH (95-BASKETBALL)
Dr. Jerry LYTLE (93-FOOTBALL)

M
•Dee MACKEY (1984-BASKETBALL and FOOTBALL)
Kyle MACKEY (04-FOOTBALL)
•Glen MACHAN (06-TRACK AND FIELD)
Louis MARGOT III (93-SID)
•Harvey MARTIN (87-FOOTBALL)
Sam McCORD (81-FOOTBALL)
Tommy McCORMACK (92-FOOTBALL)
F. H. "Bub" McDOWELL (00-Administrator)
Larry McGHEE (00 Basketball)
Roy "Buddy" McKEE (87-TRACK AND FIELD)
Dr. Shelby METCALF (82 Basketball)
•Craig METZ (85-GL)
James (Buddy) MILLER (91-FOOTBALL)
James Milton "Jim" MILLER (1978-Basketball)
Whitney MILLER (1998-Basketball)
Meshell (GRAHAM) MITCHELL (2001 Basketball)

N
Ron NEWSOME (05-MERITORIOUS SERVICE)
Joe NORTON (87-MERITORIOUS SERVICE)

P
•Lemial DeLoss PARSONS (79-Multi-Sport Athlete)
•Cecil Holmes PIRKEY (79-Multi-Sport Athlete)

R
•W. J. "Sleepy" Redwine (1996-Basketball)
•Craddock Avon RICE (79-TRACK AND FIELD)
•George Edward RILEY (91-FOOTBALL and TRACK AND FIELD)
Norman ROBERTS (80-FOOTBALL)
Nelson ROBINSON (05-FOOTBALL)
•Bob ROGERS (94-Basketball Coach)
•John Wesley "Dough" ROLLINS (78-FOOTBALL Coach and Administrator)

S
Fred SCHAEFER (96-TRACK AND FIELD)
Jim (Mutt) SCHULZE (88-TENNIS)
Staci (WATKINS) SHERMAN (05-VOLLEYBALL)
•Jules Verne "Siki" SIKES (78-Football and Basketball Coach)
Terry SKINNER (02-FOOTBALL)
Dudley SLICE (97-FOOTBALL)
•Lewis I. SMITH (81-Athletic Administrator)
•Milburn "Catfish" SMITH (1978-Football and Basketball and Football Coach)
Clarence Rex STULTZ (90-FOOTBALL)
T
O'Neal Tarrant (1997-Basketball)
Aundra "Boomer" THOMPSON (02-FOOTBALL)
•Darrell Dean TULLY (1978-Multi-Sport Athlete and Basketball Coach)

V
Alan Veingrad (2006-Football)
J. P. VINSON (1993-Basketball)
• Dennis VINZANT (1999- Basketball Coach)

W
Harless WADE (99-MERITORIOUS SERVICE)
David WALVOORD (04-MERITORIOUS SERVICE)
• Curtis WESTER (90-FOOTBALL)
Clinton "Whizzer" WHITE (80-FOOTBALL)
Dwight WHITE (84-FOOTBALL)
John "Cheetah" WHITE (02-BOXING)
• Charles "Shorty" Whitten (1986- Basketball)
• Dr. Earle Williams (1993-MERITORIOUS SERVICE)
• James Davis WILLIAMS (1985-MERITORIOUS SERVICE)
Wade Wilson (2002-FOOTBALL)
• John Samuel Windell (1979-Multi-Sport Athlete)

TEAMS INDUCTED:
1952 Football Team (2002)
1954-55 National Championship Men's Basketball Team (2004)
1986 Volleyball Team (2002)
 

Lions Athletics
 
  Printer-friendly format   Email this article
 
 
 
| Feedback | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service